Previous Concerts

Date City Venue Country
22/09/17 Perth BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Perth Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: “Sicut cervus”
Johann Sebastian Bach: “Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (arr. Beethoven)
George Frideric Handel: “Zadok the Priest”
Christoph Willibald Gluck: “Dance of the Scythians, from Iphigenia in Tauris”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: “Misericordias Domini, K. 222 (205a)”
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Symphony No. 9 in D minor, “Choral”, Op. 125″
21/09/17 Glasgow BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: “Sicut cervus”
Johann Sebastian Bach: “Fugue in B-flat minor, BWV 867 (arr. Beethoven)
George Frideric Handel: “Zadok the Priest”
Christoph Willibald Gluck: “Dance of the Scythians, from Iphigenia in Tauris”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: “Misericordias Domini, K. 222 (205a)”
Joseph Haydn: “Symphony No. 70 in D major, Hob. I:70”
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Symphony No. 9 in D minor, “Choral”, Op. 125″
16/09/17 Orebro Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Orebro Konserthus Sweden
Time: 3:00pm.
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Missa Solemnis in D major, Op. 123”
14/09/17 Orebro Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Orebro Konserthus Sweden
Time: 7:00pm.
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Missa Solemnis in D major, Op. 123”
02/09/17 Geneva Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Grand Theatre de Geneve Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.
Richard Wagner: “Wesendonck-Lieder”
Johannes Brahms: “Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98”
13/08/17 London The Royal Albert Hall / BBC Proms United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
Prom 37: Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor;
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor;
12/08/17 London The Royal Albert Hall / BBC Proms United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
Prom 36: Schubert and Mahler
Franz Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor ‘Unfinished’;
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 10 in F sharp minor (performing version by Deryck Cooke);
17/06/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 8:00pm.
STRAUSS: Vier letzte Lieder (Gun-Brit Barkmin);
STRAUSS: Ein Alpensinfonie
15/06/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 7:30pm.
STRAUSS: Vier letzte Lieder (Gun-Brit Barkmin);
STRAUSS: Ein Alpensinfonie
10/06/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 8:00pm.
HELEN GRIME: Snow, No. 2 from Two Eardley Pictures (US Premiere)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto (Pekka Kuusisto)
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia espansiva”
09/06/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 12:00pm.
HELEN GRIME: Snow, No. 2 from Two Eardley Pictures (US Premiere)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto (Pekka Kuusisto)
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia espansiva”
08/06/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 7:30pm.
HELEN GRIME: Snow, No. 2 from Two Eardley Pictures (US Premiere)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto (Pekka Kuusisto)
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia espansiva”
21/05/17 Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 3:00pm. Haydn Symphony No.88; Mahler Symphony No.7
18/05/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Mahler: Symphony No.7; Haydn: Symphony No.88
14/05/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 3:00pm. Haydn: The Creation (c.110 mins) (Sung in English)
29/04/17 Orebro Orebro Concert Hall Sweden
Time: 3:00pm. Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B minor, Op. 23;
Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 94
26/04/17 Orebro Orebro Concert Hall Sweden
Time: 6:00pm. Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op.16;
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B minor, Op.
21/04/17 Firenze Teatro Verdi Italy
Time: 9:15pm. SIBELIUS Symphony No.7; BERIO Folk Songs; BRAHMS Symphony No.3
20/04/17 Empoli Teatro Excelsior Italy
Time: 9:00pm.
07/04/17 Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 7:30pm. Christine Donkin: Hopewell Cape; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Mahler/Cooke: Symphony No. 10
06/04/17 Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm. William Rowson: Sesquie for Canada 150; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Mahler/Cooke: Symphony No. 10
01/04/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 8:00pm. Sergey Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1; Sergey Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2
31/03/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 12:00pm. Sergey Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1; Sergey Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2
30/03/17 Seattle Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Auditorium United States
Time: 7:30pm. Sergey Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1; Sergey Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2
25/03/17 Gateshead The Sage Gateshead United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde; Richard Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), Op. 150; Elgar, Edward : Symphony No. 1 in A flat Major, Op. 55
23/03/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Richard Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde; Richard Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), Op. 150; Richard Wagner: Prelude to Act I Parsifal; Rued Langgaard: Symphony No. 6
19/03/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 2:00pm. Langgaard: Prelude to Antichrist (c.8 mins) (UK Premiere), Langgaard: Symphony No.4 ‘Løvfald’ (‘Leaf-fall’) (c.22 mins)
04/03/17 Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 3:00pm. Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3; Anders Hillborg: Bach Materia for violin and string orchestra; Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
09/02/17 Bergen Grieghallen Bergen Norway
Time: 7:30pm. Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3; Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23; Nielsen, Carl : Symphony No.4, Op. 29
08/02/17 Bergen Grieghallen Bergen Norway
Time: 8:00pm. Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3; Nielsen, Carl : Symphony No.4, Op. 29
01/02/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
26/01/17 Glasgow City Halls United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. DVORAK Cello Concerto; ELGAR Symphony No.1
21/01/17 Orebro Orebro Concert Hall Sweden
Time: 3:00pm. J Brahms Tragisk Ouvertyr Op 81; W A Mozart Pianokonsert nr 22 i Ess-dur KV 482; A Dvořák Symfoni nr 7 i d-moll Op 70
18/01/17 Orebro Orebro Concert Hall Sweden
Time: 6:00pm. J Brahms Tragisk Ouvertyr Op 81; J Brahms Ungerska Danser; A Dvořák Symfoni nr 7 i d-moll Op 70
15/01/17 Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 11:00am. PÄRT: Swansong; SIBELIUS: Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor; NIELSEN: Symphony no.5, op.50
14/01/17 Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 7:00pm. PÄRT: Swansong; SIBELIUS: Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor; NIELSEN: Symphony no.5, op.50